Skip to content

Outsourcing cost calculator: in-house vs a flat €9/hour

DON charges €9.00 per hour per specialist, net of VAT, in all 14 disciplines, from video editing, ads and social media to virtual assistance. This calculator compares that price with what employing someone in-house costs.

For business customers only. All prices are net. Terms confirmed in your quote.

Pricing

€9.00

per hour per specialist, net

Calculate your DON team

Choose the team, the hours and the duration. For companies across the world, the price is the same €9 an hour. The result updates as you go, and the link keeps your configuration.

How is the price calculated?

The monthly price is hours per day × days per week × 52/12 × €9 × specialists. The calculator has no other factor: every discipline costs the same €9 an hour.

Monthly price
= hours per day × days per week × 52 ÷ 12 × €9 × specialists
Total
= monthly price × months
In-house estimate
= specialists × monthly hours × in-house cost per productive hour
Estimated difference
= in-house estimate − DON price, always rounded down

What does “per productive hour” mean? The in-house figure is an employer’s yearly labour cost (gross pay plus statutory employer contributions) divided by the productive hours of a full-time employee in that country, from official statistics.

What does a DON team cost? Example calculations

Every figure comes from the same model as the calculator, with each market’s default benchmark for that kind of role.

Example calculations at €9 per hour, net
ScenarioDONIn-house estimate (default benchmark)Estimated difference
1 video editor, 8 h × 5 days, compared with Germany€1,560/month net173.3 h/month€7,140/monthGermany · €41.19/h€5,579/month (78%)
1 virtual assistant, 8 h × 5 days, compared with Germany€1,560/month net173.3 h/month€3,520/monthGermany · €20.31/h€1,960/month (55%)
1 virtual assistant, 8 h × 5 days, compared with the UK€1,560/month net173.3 h/month€3,351/monthUnited Kingdom · €19.33/h€1,790/month (53%)
1 virtual assistant, 8 h × 5 days, compared with the US€1,560/month net173.3 h/month€5,072/monthUnited States · €29.26/h€3,511/month (69%)
3 specialists, 8 h × 5 days, for 6 months€4,680/month net173.3 h/month · €28,080 in totaln/an/a
1 seat covered 24/7 (coverage confirmed in your quote)€6,552/month net728 h/monthn/an/a

Where do the in-house figures come from?

Each market has a low and a high reference for two groups of roles, built from official statistics. The calculator compares with the lower group, support roles, and starts at or near its low end, never the midpoint or the top, so the estimated difference stays conservative.

  • Support roles: virtual assistance, data entry, call centre, chat support, recruitment and sales reps.
  • Creative and marketing roles: video, ads, social media, SEO, web design, email, UGC and automation.
MarketSupport rolesCreative and marketing rolesConfidence
Germany€20.31 to €33.17€41.19 to €52.76Medium confidence
Austria€24.74 to €38.28€38.90 to €54.78Medium confidence
Switzerland€35.30 to €53.50€53.50Medium confidence
United Kingdom€19.33 to €30.27€30.27Medium confidence
Ireland€18.09 to €36.83€43.60 to €52.89Medium confidence
United States€27.56 to €32.28€46.50 to €64.12High confidence
Australia€20.49 to €32.16€37.12 to €42.23Medium confidence
New Zealand€14.09 to €22.36€22.36 to €24.59Medium confidence
Poland€8.60 to €15.93€15.93Medium confidence / Low confidence

Germany

Support roles: Employee on the 2026 statutory minimum wage (EUR 13.90 gross/h) (€20.31) · Average gross hourly earnings, administrative and support services (EUR 22.70, April 2025) (€33.17)

Creative and marketing roles: Average gross hourly earnings, all sectors (EUR 28.19, April 2025) (€41.19) · Average gross hourly earnings, information and communication (EUR 36.11, April 2025) (€52.76)

Method: Gross hourly pay × 1.2115 statutory employer contributions × 1.206 paid-to-productive hours

Austria

Support roles: Retail collective agreement 2026, group C entry salary (EUR 2,251 × 14; 38.5 h/week assumed) (€24.74) · Median hourly earnings, clerical support workers (EUR 17.21, 2022, indexed to 2025) (€38.28)

Creative and marketing roles: Median hourly earnings, all employees (EUR 17.49, 2022, indexed to 2025) (€38.90) · Median hourly earnings, information and communication (EUR 24.63, 2022, indexed to 2025) (€54.78)

Method: Gross hourly pay (incl. 13th/14th salary) × 1.2957 employer on-costs × 1.213 paid-to-productive hours

Switzerland

Support roles: Lowest-decile full-time wage (CHF 4,635/month, 2024) (€35.30) · Median full-time wage (CHF 7,024/month, 2024) (€53.50)

Creative and marketing roles: Median full-time wage (CHF 7,024/month, 2024); no verified sector figure (€53.50)

Method: Standardised wage / 173.33 h × 1.08 statutory employer contributions × 1.157 paid-to-productive hours; CHF to EUR at 0.9464

United Kingdom

Support roles: Employee on the National Living Wage (GBP 12.71/h from April 2026) (€19.33) · Full-time median hourly earnings (GBP 19.67, April 2025) (€30.27)

Creative and marketing roles: Full-time median hourly earnings (GBP 19.67, April 2025); no verified occupation figure (€30.27)

Method: Annual pay + employer NIC 15% above GBP 5,000 + 3% pension, over 1,707 productive hours; GBP to EUR at 0.85785

Ireland

Support roles: Employee on the 2026 minimum wage (EUR 14.15/h), reduced employer PRSI, 1.5% auto-enrolment (€18.09) · Total labour cost, administrative and support services (EUR 31.87 per paid hour, Q2 2026) (€36.83)

Creative and marketing roles: Total labour cost, whole economy (EUR 37.73 per paid hour, Q2 2026) (€43.60) · Total labour cost, professional, scientific and technical (EUR 45.77 per paid hour, Q2 2026) (€52.89)

Method: Cost per paid hour / 0.865 (the share of paid hours that are productive, per official working-time figures)

United States

Support roles: Customer service representative, median wage (USD 21.53/h, May 2025) (€27.56) · Office and administrative support, average total compensation per hour (USD 36.73, June 2026) (€32.28)

Creative and marketing roles: Film and video editor, median wage (USD 36.26/h, May 2025) (€46.50) · Web and digital interface designer, median wage (USD 50.00/h, May 2025) (€64.12)

Method: Median hourly wage × ECEC loading factor 1.456 (office/admin); USD to EUR at 1.1378

Method: Median hourly wage × ECEC loading factor 1.459 (management, professional and related); USD to EUR at 1.1378

Australia

Support roles: Employee on the national minimum wage (AUD 26.44/h from 1 July 2026) (€20.49) · Average hourly earnings, non-managerial employees, administrative and support services (AUD 41.50, May 2025) (€32.16)

Creative and marketing roles: Average hourly earnings, non-managerial employees, all industries (AUD 47.90, May 2025) (€37.12) · Average hourly earnings, non-managerial employees, professional, scientific and technical services (AUD 54.50, May 2025) (€42.23)

Method: Hourly pay × 1.12 superannuation guarantee × 1,976 paid / 1,763.2 productive hours (official working-time standards); payroll tax and other employer on-costs not included; AUD to EUR at 1.6199

New Zealand

Support roles: Employee on the adult minimum wage (NZD 23.95/h from 1 April 2026) (€14.09) · Median hourly earnings, full-time (NZD 38.00, June 2026 quarter) (€22.36)

Creative and marketing roles: Median hourly earnings, full-time (NZD 38.00, June 2026 quarter); no verified occupation figure (€22.36) · Median hourly earnings, professional and administrative services (NZD 41.79, June 2026 quarter) (€24.59)

Method: Hourly pay × 1.0358 employer costs (KiwiSaver 3.5%, Working Safer levy 0.08%) × 2,080 paid / 1,824 productive hours (official working-time standards); ACC work levy and other on-costs not included; NZD to EUR at 2.0071

Poland

Support roles: Employee on the 2026 statutory minimum wage (PLN 4,806 gross/month) (€8.60) · Average gross monthly wage in the national economy (PLN 8,903.56, 2025) (€15.93)

Creative and marketing roles: Average gross monthly wage in the national economy (PLN 8,903.56, 2025); no verified sector figure (€15.93)

Method: Annual gross pay × 1.2048 statutory employer contributions, over 1,848 productive hours (official 2026 working-time calendar); PLN to EUR at 4.3730

Benchmarks last reviewed 29 September 2026.

Is VAT included?

No. All prices are net and for business customers only. The VAT wording depends on where your business is:

Germany
€9.00 per hour, net. Reverse charge: the business customer accounts for VAT (§13b UStG).
Austria
€9.00 per hour, net. Reverse charge: VAT is accounted for by the business customer.
Switzerland
€9.00 per hour, net. Swiss VAT is not included; Swiss business customers account for it as acquisition tax (Bezugsteuer) where it applies.
United Kingdom
€9.00 per hour, net. No UK VAT is charged by us; UK business customers account for VAT under the reverse charge.
Ireland
€9.00 per hour, net. Reverse charge: VAT is accounted for by the business customer.
United States
€9.00 per hour, excluding any taxes.
Australia
€9.00 per hour, excluding any taxes.
New Zealand
€9.00 per hour, excluding any taxes.
Poland
€9.00 per hour, net. VAT is added at the applicable rate.

For business customers only. All prices are net.

Terms confirmed in your quote.

Pricing questions, answered

The short answer comes first in every reply.

How much does DON cost?

€9.00 per hour per specialist, net of VAT. It is the same rate in all 14 DON disciplines, from video editing, ads and social media to virtual assistance.

Is VAT included, and who can buy?

No. Prices are net, and DON works with business customers only. Business customers in other EU countries with a valid VAT ID account for VAT under the reverse charge, and UK business customers do the same under UK rules. Swiss VAT is not included (Swiss business customers account for it as acquisition tax where it applies), nor are any taxes in the United States, Canada, Australia or New Zealand. For customers in Poland, VAT is added at the applicable rate.

How is the monthly price calculated?

Hours per day × days per week × 52/12 × €9 × number of specialists. A full-time specialist (8 hours, 5 days) is 173.3 hours a month: €1,560 net.

How does that compare with hiring in-house?

It depends on the role and the country. For example, one employee on the 2026 German minimum wage costs an employer an estimated €3,520 for the same 173.3 productive hours. The calculator shows the source and method, and you can change every input. It is an estimate, and a DON specialist is not your employee.

What does the written quote confirm?

The scope, the specialists, the estimated hours, the start date and every other term, before work starts. The rate is fixed: €9 per hour per specialist, net, in every discipline.

What kind of contract is it, and who directs the work?

A service contract: DON provides the service as an independent provider. You agree tasks and results with your DON project lead, and DON selects, instructs and supervises its team.

Is €9 what the specialist earns?

No. €9 is the price you pay DON. DON pays its team members under the law of the country they work in, and every specialist works remotely.

All prices are net and for business customers only. Savings figures are estimates based on the stated sources and your inputs, not a guarantee. DON provides its services as an independent service provider under a service contract; this is not the supply or leasing of workers.

Ready for your DON team?

Send us your configuration. We confirm hours, start date and terms in a written quote.

Book a call